Stanley v. United States
[…] Petitioner claims counsel should have objected to the sexual-exploitation-of-victim enhancement on the ground of expressio unius est exclusio alterius. (Pet'r Decl., DE # 390-1, at 1-2.) He argues that the enhancement lists only offenses under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241-2244, 2251, and 2421-2423 and does not include the offense of which he was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1201. (Id.) The court overruled trial counsel's objection to the enhancement on another ground and determined that the enhancement applied based on petitioner's knowingly causing another to engage in a sexual act using force. Section 2241 covers that conduct, see 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(1) ("Whoever . . . knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act [] by using force against that other person" is guilty of an offense), and the enhancement applies although petitioner was not convicted of that offense, see U.S.S.G. § 2A4.1(b)(5) & n.3 (2015). The Fourth Circuit affirmed the court's application of this enhancement.