08-19-2024
[…] To answer that question, we must first consider what source of law provides the rule of decision. A.
If Tennessee law provides the rule of decision, Guy is not entitled to the proceeds of his mother's policies. The Tennessee slayer statute provides that "[t]he felonious and intentional killing of the decedent . . . [r]evokes any revocable . . . [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument." Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-106(c)(1)(A). And, were there any doubt, the statute also provides that a "wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered by this section must be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from the killer's wrong." Id. § 31-1-106(f). The Tennessee law, therefore, would prevent Guy from recovering the proceeds of his mother's plans.
Guy asserts that the district court analyzed the Tennessee statute current in 2017, rather than the version in effect when Guy murdered his parents.