Stagger v. Lafler
[…] He implies that his substance abuse was a form of involuntary intoxication, which supported an insanity defense. (Pet. for Writ of Habeas Corpus at 4-5.) Even if true, these facts do not support an insanity defense under Michigan law.

"An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a(1). "An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol . . . at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol . . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a(2). And involuntary intoxication can support an insanity defense only

when the chemical effects of drugs or alcohol render the defendant temporarily insane.