Spiger v. United Parcel Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. She requested "to be paid for all time/pay as well as penalty, taken away pay from me resulting in lost wages and for practice to cease immediately." Id. During the grievance hearing, Spiger resigned. Id. She also allegedly told UPS she would "see [it] in court." Docket 7 at ¶7.

Spiger filed this claim on May 7, 2015 in Small Claims Court in Hughes County. Docket 1-1. She described her claims as "DEBT OWED FOR LOST WAGES IN AIRTIME @ $11.50 HR . . . PLUS LOST WAGES ON TIME CLOCK REGULAR HOURS." Id. The only law she cites in her complaint is SDCL 60-11-7, which states "In any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, if a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in the employer's refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of damages is double the amount of wages for which the employer is liable." Id. She claims punitive damages under this statute. Id.

Defendant removed the case to this court based on federal question jurisdiction.