Speller v. Toledo Pub. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] {¶ 25} Reviewing the assertions of appellant, we can find no instances where the Board relied on evidence that was not before the referee during the course of the hearing, although the referee chose not to consider it. Appellant contends that the scope of the investigation must be limited to the specific incidents in the R.C. 3319.16 notice. We disagree.

{¶ 26} R.C. 3319.16 provides that “[b]efore terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher's contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration.” While the term “full specification” is not defined in the statute, is has been found that evidence of other instances of alleged misconduct which are “interrelated” to the grounds stated in the notice are permissible at the hearing. See Beranek v.