Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Moreover, the Corps' general policy guidance states: “All compensatory mitigation will be for significant resource losses which are specifically identifiable, reasonably likely to occur, and of importance to the human or aquatic environment.” SILA Plaintiffs are correct that this “significant resource losses” language only appears in a “general statement of mitigation policy.” However, according the Corps and the EPA, this policy constitutes “the threshold for determining when compensatory mitigation is required for DA permits.”

33 C.F.R. § 332.1(c)(2) (“Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines.” (emphasis added)); 33 C.F.R. § 332.1(c)(3) (“Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. During the 404(b)(1) Guidelines compliance analysis, the district engineer may determine that a DA permit for the proposed activity cannot be issued because of the lack of appropriate and practicable compensatory mitigation options.” (emphases added)).

33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r), n.1 (“This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies to all Corps of Engineers regulatory authorities covered by these regulations (33 CFR parts 320-330).