Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] (emphasis added)); 33 C.F.R. § 332.1(c)(3) (“Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. During the 404(b)(1) Guidelines compliance analysis, the district engineer may determine that a DA permit for the proposed activity cannot be issued because of the lack of appropriate and practicable compensatory mitigation options.” (emphases added)).

33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r), n.1 (“This is a general statement of mitigation policy which applies to all Corps of Engineers regulatory authorities covered by these regulations (33 CFR parts 320-330). It is not a substitute for the mitigation requirements necessary to ensure that a permit action under section 404 of the Clean Water Act complies with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines.”). This language is consistent with the Corps' broader Section 404 obligation, which requires the Corps to deny a permit application that “will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c).

73 Fed.