Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] While the applicable regulations require the Corps to use a watershed approach, the regulation does not specify any particular approach. SILA Plaintiffs do not assert there was a more appropriate or practicable watershed approach or assert that the results of the approach used are inaccurate.Accordingly, the Corps' watershed approach to determining compensatory mitigation was not arbitrary or capricious or otherwise in violation of the law.

33 C.F.R. 332.3(c)(1), 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(c)(1) (“The district engineer must use a watershed approach to establish compensatory mitigation requirements in DA permits to the extent appropriate and practicable.”).

Cf. Docket 107 at 34 (SILA Reply) (“Contrary to Defendants' claims, the goal of the Corps' watershed approach is to maintain and improve the quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through strategic selection of compensatory mitigation sites. Neither this regulation nor the guidance documents cited by Defendants limit the Corps' consideration of mitigation to impacts that are only significant on a watershed scale or allow the Corps to define significance in a way that would negate a project's impacts from ever meeting that threshold.