Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Docket 95 at 21 (SILA Opening Br.).

BLM AR 182398; see also BLM AR 182410 (comparing number of drill site gravel pads and acreage across alternatives).

Fourth, SILA Plaintiffs assert that BLM impermissibly deferred its NEPA analysis after making an irretrievable commitment of resources. SILA Plaintiffs appear to misinterpret responses to public comments-stating that BLM might do additional NEPA analysis later in time-as suggesting BLM failed to meet its NEPA obligations in the EIS. BLM's response merely recognized that additional NEPA analysis may be necessary pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i) (2019), which requires supplemental analysis when there are “substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns.” Accordingly, BLM did not impermissibly defer NEPA analysis.

Docket 95 at 21-22 (SILA Opening Br.).