Southern California Generation Coalition v. California Public Utilities Commission
[…] Public Utilities Com. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 529, 537-538.)

In addition, the CPUC is not an ordinary administrative body, but a constitutional body with broad legislative and judicial powers. (Wise v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 287, 300.) CPUC decisions are presumed valid. (Greyhound Lines, Inc v. Public Utilities Com. (1968) 68 Cal.2d 406, 410-411.) The CPUC’s interpretation of the Public Utilities Code is not to be disturbed unless the interpretation fails to bear a reasonable relation to statutory purposes and language. (Ibid.)

DISCUSSION

1. The CPUC Complied With Section 1705

Section 1705 requires that CPUC decisions “shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the [CPUC] on all issues material to the order or decision.” Although the CPUC has discretion to determine which factors are relevant to a particular decision, the CPUC must state those factors and make findings on the material issues that ensue from those factors. (California Motor Transport Co. v. Public Utilities Com.