Sousa v. Sousa
[…] General Statutes § 46b–81 (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b–45, the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse....”

--------

As the Appellate Court has observed, “there are conflicting decisions of this court regarding whether the modification of a property distribution postdissolution implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction or merely its statutory authority. Compare McLoughlin v.