Sousa v. Sousa
[…] We granted the plaintiff's petition for certification limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the doctrine of finality of judgments was not applicable and the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction?” Sousa v. Sousa, 317 Conn. 917, 118 A.3d 61 (2015).

For purposes of clarity, all references herein to the trial court are to Judge Cutsumpas, whose decision underlies the Appellate Court decision that is the subject of this certified appeal. When necessary, Judge Resha is referred to by name.

General Statutes § 46b–81 (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b–45, the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either spouse, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.”