Sousa v. Sousa
[…] General Statutes § 46b–81 (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b–45, the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either spouse, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.”
General Statutes (Supp.2016) § 46b–86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines ... unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate.... This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b–81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law ....” (Emphasis added.)
We note that, although the legislature has amended both §§ 46b–81 and 46b–86 since the events underlying the present appeal; see, e.g., Public Acts 2013, No. 13–213, §§ 2 and 4; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.