Sousa v. Sousa
[…] (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stechel v. Foster, supra, 125 Conn.App. at 446–47, 8 A.3d 545, quoting Bunche v. Bunche, supra, 180 Conn. at 289, 429 A.2d 874, and Roos v. Roos, 84 Conn.App. 415, 422, 853 A.2d 642, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 936, 861 A.2d 510 (2004) ; see also Sousa v. Sousa, 157 Conn.App. at 595–96, 116 A.3d 865.

General Statutes § 46b–1 provides in relevant part: “Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested, except dissolution upon conviction of crime as provided in section 46b–47; (2) legal separation; (3) annulment of marriage; (4) alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment ... (15) actions related to prenuptial and separation agreements and to matrimonial and civil union decrees of a foreign jurisdiction ... and (18) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court.”
We note that, although the legislature has amended § 46b–1 since the events underlying the present appeal; see, e.g., Public Acts 2013, No. 13–194, § 1; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.