Sousa v. Sousa
[…] The marriage of the plaintiff, Eric P. Sousa, and the defendant, Donna M. Sousa, was dissolved in 2001. The judgment of dissolution provided that the plaintiff's pension would be divided equally between the plaintiff and the defendant. Approximately six years later, in 2007, the trial court, Resha, J., adopted as a final order of the court a stipulated agreement between the parties, pursuant to which the plaintiff would be entitled to his full pension. Thereafter, the defendant filed a motion to vacate Judge Resha's order on the ground that General Statutes (Supp.2016) § 46b–86 (a) deprived the trial court of

General Statutes (Supp.2016) § 46b–86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court.... This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b–81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law....”
Although § 46b–86 has been amended by the legislature several times since the events underlying the present case; see, e.g., Public Acts 2015, No. 15–68, § 43; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.