Sousa v. Sousa
[…] Accordingly, the majority concludes that Judge Cutsumpas properly denied the defendant's motion to vacate Judge Resha's decision adopting the stipulated agreement between the parties that modified the original property division as a final order of the court. For the following reasons, I disagree. At the outset, it is important to note that, without acknowledging that it is doing so, the majority has reframed the issue that the plaintiff has raised on appeal to this court. Specifically, the plaintiff has made no claim that § 46b–86 merely implicates the court's statutory authority. Rather, both parties agree that “§ 46b–86 (a) deprives the Superior Court of continuing jurisdiction over that portion of a dissolution judgment providing for the assignment of property of one party to the other party under ... § 46b–81.” (Emphasis added; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Forgione v. Forgione, 162 Conn.App. 1, 6–7, 129 A.3d 766 (2015), cert. denied, 320 Conn. 920, 132 A.3d 1094 (2016) ; Stechel v.