Solis v. Innovative Steel Sys., Inc.
[…] Sohn. In turn, because Mr. Sohn was the President, CEO, and COO of Innovative Steel, he is for practical purposes a trustee of the now-defunct Innovative Steel and authorized to accept service on its behalf. Mr. Sohn is also listed as the Trustee of the Plan in the Plan Adoption Agreement, and section 8.14 of the Plan's Trust Agreement provides that the Trust and any Plan adopting it may be served with legal process by service upon any Trustee. Therefore, Mr. Sohn was also authorized to accept service on behalf of the Plan.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.20 provides, in part, that "[a] summons may be served on a corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: (a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members;...." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.90 states that "[a] summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process."