Solis v. Innovative Steel Sys., Inc.
[…] Therefore, Mr. Sohn was also authorized to accept service on behalf of the Plan.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.20 provides, in part, that "[a] summons may be served on a corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: (a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members;...." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.90 states that "[a] summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process."

The process server actually suggested that service was effectuated via substituted service. However, that cannot be the case, because there is no indication of follow-up service by first class mail as required by Cal. Civ. Proc.