Sofia v. Esposito
[…] However, even when according Plaintiff the "special solicitude" he is owed, see id. at 475, the Second Amended Complaint cannot be read to raise a federal question.

At its core, Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint alleges a claim of common-law battery that is non-cognizable under federal law. Cf. Henderson v. Williams, No. 10 Civ. 1621 (JCH), 2013 WL 1984545, at *3 n.3 (D. Conn. May 13, 2013) ("[T]here is no federal common law claim for assault or battery."). Plaintiff does plead that he was the victim of a hate crime (see SAC 2), which could potentially implicate 18 U.S.C. § 249(a) (prohibiting the willful causing of "bodily injury to any person ... because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person"). "However, this law is a criminal statute that cannot be enforced by a private party in a civil action such as this." Lorenz v. Managing Director, St. Luke's Hosp., No. 09 Civ. 8898 (DAB) (JCF), 2010 WL 4922267, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2010).