Sofia v. Esposito
[…] (quoting Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 286-87). "Language in a regulation may invoke a private right of action that Congress through statutory text created, but it may not create a right that Congress has not." Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 291.

Following Sandoval, the Court must look back to the authorizing statute for § 102-74.390 to determine whether it provides for either an express or implicit private right of action. The relevant statute is 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2018). Section 121(c)(1) provides that "[t]he Administrator [of General Services] may prescribe regulations to carry out this subtitle," and § 121(c)(2) mandates that the Administrator "prescribe regulations that the Administrator considers necessary to carry out the Administrator's functions under this subtitle." Nowhere in the statute does the text provide for an express private right of action. Thus, 40 U.S.C. § 121 must provide an implied private right for Plaintiff to be able to rely on § 102-74.390 for federal question jurisdiction.