24-CV-06911 (JMW)
[…] (vi) Plaintiffs seek damages incurred as a result of the breach of an Amended and Restated Operating Agreement dated December 23, 2020 (Operating Agreement).See generally ECF No. 21.
ERISA §502(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(1)(b) provides “that a civil action may be brought by a participant or beneficiary “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan;” ERISA Section 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this title, section 3001 [29 U.S.C. § 1201], or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.”
II. Procedural History
Plaintiffs commenced the instant action on October 1, 2024. (ECF No. 1.) On December 3, 2024, Defendants requested a pre-motion conference leaving leave to move to dismiss Counts I through III of the Complaint.