Smith v. Physicians Health Plan, Inc.
[…] The trial court denied the motion and subsequently granted plaintiff's motion for partial summary disposition with respect to liability, pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), no genuine issue of material fact. A trial on the issue of damages resulted in a judgment in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $155,897.72.

On appeal, defendant argues the trial court, by failing to give effect to the health insurer's coordination clause, contravened the legislative intent of § 3109a of the no-fault insurance act, which provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).]

Defendant argues this section was intended to require no-fault carriers to offer coordinated coverage at a reduced premium so people with existing health coverage need not incur double expense for double coverage and to eliminate duplicative recoveries.