Smith v. Mahoney
[…] Furthermore, Smith presents no persuasive argument that either of these aggravating circumstances does not "reasonably justify the imposition of a more severe sentence on the defendant compared to others found guilty of murder." Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 877 (1983). Furthermore, in this case, the Montana Supreme Court conducted an appellate review of Smith's death penalty under statutory guidelines in order to prevent an arbitrary imposition of the death penalty. See Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-310(3) (1995).

This statute requires a proportional review of any death sentence by the Montana Supreme Court to determine "whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. The court shall include in its decision a reference to those similar cases it took into consideration." Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-310(3) (1995).

Finally, the U.S. Supreme Court has not required that the weighing of aggravating and mitigating circumstances meet the `beyond reasonable doubt' standard, and Smith does not provide any citation to the contrary.