Smith v. Board of County Commissioners Forcounty of Chaves
[…] See Flower, 29 F.3d at 535.

Applying these principles here, even if the deputy defendants had reason to believe that Mr. Smith's gun rights had been restored under state law, the officers had no reason to believe that all Mr. Smith's other civil rights had also been restored. Indeed, the Amended Complaint does not show that Mr. Smith's right to hold public office had been restored. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-13-1 ("A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of the sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring the person's full rights of citizenship."). Accordingly, the mere fact that Mr. Smith told the deputies "that he had a right to the gun because under New Mexico laws after 10 years he had his gun rights restored," ( see Am. Compl. ¶ 45), did not vitiate probable cause to arrest him under § 922(g)(1).