Smeltzer v. King
[…] The Court addresses each ground for relief below.

A. Ground One: The Expert Witness Testimony

1. Background

The California Welfare and Institutions Code § 6604 provides that, if "the court or jury determines that [a] person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility . . . ." A "[s]exually violent predator" is "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal