Sluss v. Commonwealth
[…] Code Sec. 8.01-403 refers only to a witness who "proves adverse," namely, "a witness whom the party expected to testify favorably has suddenly turned sour and testified unfavorably." Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia Sec. 4-9 (4th ed. 1993). The determination whether a witness has proved to be "adverse" rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Virginia Electric Power Co. v. Hall, 184 Va. 102, 105, 34 S.E.2d 382, 383 (1945); Weller v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 886, 892, 434 S.E.2d 330, 335, aff'd on other grounds on reh'g en banc, 443 S.E.2d 171 (1993).

Code Sec. 8.01-401(A) provides that "[a] party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination." That subsection has been held applicable to criminal cases, and in that subsection, the word "party" is not limited to litigants. Nelson v.