Civil No. 06-3011 ADM/RLE.
[…] Thus, the United States will be substituted for the IRS, and Defendants' Motion to Dismiss will be granted regarding Plaintiff's claims against the IRS.
D. Claims Against the United States
Defendants validly urge that Plaintiff's suit, recast as against the United States, must be dismissed because the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity as to any of Plaintiff's claims. Plaintiff's claim seeking injunctive relief against further tax collection efforts by the IRS is barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), which provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." Since Plaintiff's claim seeking injunctive relief cannot meet any of the statutory or judicial exceptions, Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief is dismissed.
Similarly, Congress has not waived the United States' immunity regarding Plaintiff's claims seeking damages.