Shukla v. Sharma
[…] The jury could have concluded that plaintiff was an immigrant without his passport, that he had no money, and that that he did not speak English. Under the circumstances, a rational jury could find that a reasonable individual in plaintiff's position would feel compelled to provide the labor and services in question.

2. Trafficking

Defendants were also found liable for trafficking plaintiff for forced labor or involuntary servitude. An individual has committed trafficking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1590, where that person "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services [for the purpose of forced labor or involuntary servitude]." Samirah v. Sabhnani, 772 F. Supp. 2d 437, 448 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). Defendants do not dispute, for purposes of this motion, that they knowingly harbored plaintiff.