Shoreline v. Jansen Rogan Cons.
[…] Id., 527. Consequently, Shoreline filed its fourth amended complaint under General Statutes § 52-102a after the statute of limitations had run as to Janazzo. Shorelines' negligence and CUTPA claims against Janazzo are time-barred. The motion for summary judgment on the eleventh and twelfth counts is granted.

Shoreline seeks to avoid this result by reliance on General Statutes § 52-584a, which provides that "[n]o action . . . shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer; performing or furnishing the design, planning . . . or construction of . . . such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement." This statute creates an absolute maximum limitation period for such actions and does not extend other applicable statutes of limitations. R.A. Civitello Co. v. City of New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212 (1986)