SHOP VAC CORPORATION v. BCL MAGNETICS LTD
[…] See Rogath v. Siebenmann, 129 F.3d 261, 264 (2d Cir. 1997) (Under New York law, breach of an express warranty is proven by showing the existence of an express warranty, reliance on that warranty as part of the agreement between the parties, and that the warranty was false or misleading when made, proximately causing plaintiff's loss.). "It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as `warrant' or `guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(2). "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty [by the seller] that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). As indicated above, the purchase order references the part print. "A description need not be by words.