Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] We agree with the plaintiff that the observed height of the water at any given moment is not sufficient to determine “the maximum height reached by a rising tide”; General Statutes § 22a–359 (c); but the plaintiff fails to appreciate that the uncertainty operates only in one direction: the maximum height of the water might always be higher than what is observed, but it must be at least as high as what is observed under nonextreme weather conditions.

.Section 22a–359 (c) excludes from the definition of high tide line water levels reflecting “storm surges in which there is a departure from the normal or predicted reach of the tide due to the piling up of water against a coast by strong winds such as those accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm.”

By its plain meaning, the term “high tide line” as used in § 22a–359 refers to the highest point at which the water's surface intersects with the land over the course of the entire yearly tidal cycle, excluding only the extraordinary conditions created by a hurricane or other intense storm.