Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] We reject the department's contention at oral argument in this court that § 22a–361 (a)(1) requires a property owner to apply for a permit sanctioning the continued existence of a structure that was built above the high tide line but after a time falls below that line due to natural processes such as erosion. The department specifically asserts that under this scenario, the property owner would be “maintaining” a structure waterward of the high tide line pursuant to § 22a–361. Section 22a–361 (a)(1) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person ... shall ... retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state water-ward of the high tide line until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from the Commissioner of Environmental Protection a certificate or permit for such work....” Although we recognize that the term “maintain” can sometimes mean simply “[t]o continue to be in possession of”; Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed.2009); in the context of § 22a–361, the term clearly means “[t]o care for (property) for purposes of operational productivity or appearance; to