Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] .General Statutes § 22a–6 (a) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may ... (3) initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him....”

See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 22a–361 (a)(1).

The department hearing officer sustained the order.