Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part the trial court's judgment with direction to remand the case to the department for further proceedings.

Subsequent to the events of this case, the department of environmental protection merged into a new agency, the department of energy and environmental protection. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–80, §§ 1, 55. In addition to the department, the state attorney general is named as a defendant, pursuant to Practice Book § 17–56(b), because the constitutionality of a state statute is at issue in the case.

.General Statutes § 22a–359 (a) provides: “The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall regulate dredging and the erection of structures and the placement of fill, and work incidental thereto, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line. Any decisions made by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be made with due regard for indigenous aquatic life, fish and wildlife, the prevention or alleviation of shore erosion and coastal flooding, the use and development of adjoining uplands, the improvement of coastal and inland navigation for all vessels, including small craft for recreational purposes, the use and development of adjacent lands and properties and the interests of the state, including pollution control, water quality, recreational use of public water and management of coastal resources, with proper regard for the rights and interests of all persons concerned.”