Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Section 22a–6 (a)(3) authorizes the department to, inter alia, “initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute [and] ... enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute....” The department's authority in this respect arises from—and is therefore limited by—the specific regulatory statute it claims has been violated. The sole statute invoked in the present case, § 22a–361 (a)(1), provides in relevant part: “No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private, shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from the Commissioner of Environmental Protection a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit....” This statute thus requires a permit or certificate for engaging in any of the specified activities if such activities are undertaken in the designated sites.