Shanahan v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] “When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.... In seeking to determine that meaning, General Statutes § 1–2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Donahue v. Veridiem, Inc., supra, 291 Conn. at 547, 970 A.2d 630.

We begin by examining the text of the statutes on which the department's claim of authority rests. As we previously have noted, the department's order relied on §§ 22a–6 and 22a–361 as the source of its authority. Section 22a–6 (a)(3) authorizes the department to, inter alia, “initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute [and] ... enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute....” The department's authority in this respect arises from—and is therefore limited by—the specific regulatory statute it claims has been violated.