S.H. v. Ky., Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Id. at 937. Rather than focusing on the phrase "means a party of record," Grandmother emphasizes White's citation to KRS 243.590 as allowing appeals by "any party aggrieved[.]" She claims that statute grants her the right to appeal as a "party aggrieved" by the family court's judgment in the juvenile cases. Her argument is not persuasive.

Sufficient time has passed since White was rendered that we can acknowledge its patent error without too much embarrassment. The statute cited in that custody action, KRS 243.590, has nothing to do with custody. It is part of the legislative scheme for alcoholic beverage licensing. Its citation can only be explained as the Court's inattentive research blunder. KRS 22A.020, not KRS 243.590, authorizes "an appeal [to] be taken as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from . . . Circuit Court, including a family court division . . . ." KRS 22A.020.

Under Chapter 243 (Alcoholic Beverages; License and Taxes), "final orders of the [State Alcoholic Beverage Control B]oard may be appealed to the Circuit Court" but only by "[a] party to the administrative action . . . ." KRS 243.560(1), (2).