Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc. v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (In re Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc.)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9); Stone v. Gateway Bank & Tr. Co. (In re Stone), AP No. 11-00006, 2011 WL 5909158, at *3 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Aug. 15, 2011) (emphasizing that, under North Carolina law, "an aggrieved party seeking reformation of a deed based on mutual mistake has three years to file its cause of action." (citing N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 1-52(9)).

On the contrary, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47 proscribes a ten-year statute of limitations for "an action . . . [u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2); see, e.g., Pickett v. Rigsbee, 252 N.C. 200, 206, 113 S.E.2d 323, 326 (1960) (emphasizing that, "[b]y its express terms, that statute [N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 1-47(2)] is applicable only to principals."); Howard v.