Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc. v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (In re Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc.)
[…] In making this determination, conflicts are resolved by viewing all facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S. Ct. 993, 8 L. Ed. 2d 176 (1962).

DISCUSSION


A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

The threshold issue, central to the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, is whether the three-year limitations period in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) or the ten-year limitations period in N.C. Gen. Stat. 1-47(2) applies to the causes of action asserted by the counterclaims.

Section 1-15 of the General Statutes of North Carolina states that "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter [1 of the North Carolina General Statutes], after the cause of action has accrued . . . ." Section 1-52(9) of Chapter 1 proscribes a three-year limitations period on actions "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake;" and states that "the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or