S.D. Deacon Corp. of Wash. v. Gaston Bros. Excavating, Inc.
[…] Deep Water Brewing LLC v. Fairway Res. Ltd., __Wn. App. __, 282 P.3d 146, 150 (2012). The clear intent of this court's opinion was to have Gaston put back in position to foreclose its lien. On remand, Deacon fought Gaston's requests to have the lien reinstated, requiring Gaston to incur substantial attorney fees to preserve the fruits of its appeal. The proceedings after remand during which Gaston resisted having the lien reinstated were in effect a continuation of the earlier proceedings under RCW 60.04.081. That statute provides: "If the court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant." RCW 60.04.081(4). It was not until January 3, 2011, that the trial court entered an order reinstating the lien, thereby determining that it was "not frivolous."