S.D. Deacon Corp. of Wash. v. Gaston Bros. Excavating, Inc.
[…] "This appeal involves an ordinary contract dispute with factual issues that should not have been decided on affidavits. We reverse and remand for reinstatement of the lien." S.D. Deacon Corp., 150 Wn.App. at 89.

We not only directed the court to reinstate the lien, we also reversed the trial court's award of fees to Deacon. We directed that, on remand, "the trial court shall award fees to Gaston for the earlier proceedings in that court." S.D. Deacon Corp., 150 Wn.App. at 96. This was because RCW 60.04.081(4) states that where the court "determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant." Finally, we determined that Deacon was obliged to pay Gaston its costs and reasonable attorney fees for the appeal.

Our opinion issued on May 11, 2009. On July 20, 2009, a commissioner of this court awarded Gaston $17, 336.35 in appellate attorney fees and costs.