Scottsdale Memorial Health Sys. v. Clark
[…] But the known circumstances of the facts of the case support a finding, which is hereby made, that it would be inequitable to not only declare a forfeiture of Defendant's lien but also to order Defendant to pay Plaintiff's attorney (sic) fees.

(Emphasis added.)

Scottsdale Memorial appealed this decision and argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying an award of fees because the three reasons the judge gave for his actions were insufficient.

We turn to a consideration of the statutory basis for an award of fees in this case. Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-1103 provides, in pertinent part:

B. If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.

(Emphasis added.) It is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether to award attorney's fees to a party who has prevailed in a quiet title action and otherwise complied with the provisions of section 12-1103(B). McNeil v.