Scott v. State
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)).

A criminal defendant is initially "presumed to be competent to stand trial." Peaks v. State, 419 Md. 239, 251 (2011) (citation omitted). That presumption is not, however, conclusive. "If, before or during trial, the defendant in a criminal case . . . appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial," CP § 3-104(a) requires that "the court . . . determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." A court's duty to conduct a competency evaluation may be triggered in one of three ways: "'(1) upon motion of the accused; (2) upon motion of the defense counsel; or (3) upon a sua sponte determination by the court that the defendant may not be competent to stand trial.'" Wood v.