Schmidt v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd.
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 1401. As set forth in § 1402 and § 1403 of the CAA, an employee's request for counseling must be made within 180 days of the alleged violation. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1402–03. Then, within fifteen days after receiving a notice of completed counseling, that employee must file a request for mediation. See id. § 1403. Furthermore, pursuant to § 1408(a) of the CAA, an aggrieved employee must complete these administrative requirements before a district court will have subject-matter jurisdiction over an employee's claims. 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a).

The administrative procedure described in § 1401 reads:
Except as otherwise provided, the procedure for consideration of alleged violations of part A of subchapter II of this chapter consists of—
(1) counseling as provided in section 1402 of this title;
(2) mediation as provided in section 1403 of this title; and
(3) election, as provided in section 1404 of this title, of either—
(A) a formal complaint and hearing as provided in section 1405 of this title, subject to Board review as provided in section 1406 of this title, and judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit as provided in section 1407 of this title, or
(B) a civil action in a district court of the United States as provided in section 1408 of this title.

2 U.S.C. § 1408(a) states:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1404 of this title and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling under section 1402 of this title and mediation under section 1403 of this title. A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.