Schmidt v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd.
[…] Finally, the Court will also grant the defendant's motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) the plaintiff's hostile work environment claim, comprised of allegations that she was continually “mistreated, harassed, intimidated[,] and disrespected” by her supervisor and co-workers, because she has failed to present any factual allegations of harassment. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss all of the plaintiff's § 1311 and § 1312 claims.

D. The plaintiff's § 1317 claim

Section 1317 of Title 2 of the United States Code prohibits any intimidation, reprisal, or discrimination against “any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by this chapter, or because the covered employee has initiated proceedings, made a charge, or testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a hearing or other proceeding under this chapter.” 2 U.S.C. § 1317(a). As noted in § 1401, violations of § 1317 are subject to the same exhaustion of administrative remedies before a district court has subject-matter jurisdiction over the claim.