Schmalz v. Aspetuck Village Condo. Assn.
[…] The complaint principally claims negligence on the part of all the defendants by alleging that they did not ensure that safety equipment was in place on the work site of the deck to be replaced. The second and third counts are directed against the Frys. The second count claims negligence on the part of the Frys by alleging that they did not ensure that safety equipment or protective devices were used on the work site, such as protective padding on the ground. The third count reiterates the same claims of negligence, but alleges that General Statutes § 31-49 placed an affirmative duty on the Frys to ensure a safe work site.

General Statutes § 31-49 provides in pertinent part: "CARE REQUIRED OF A MASTER FOR HIS SERVANT'S SAFETY. It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his [co-laborers]. . . ."

On March 20, 1996, the defendant Frys filed a motion for summary judgment and supporting documentary proof. On May 23, 1996, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant Frys' motion for summary judgment.