Schlesinger v. City of Waterbury Board
[…] General Statutes § 12-62 (b)(2) provides: "For the assessment date four years following the date of the subsequent revaluation required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and every fourth year thereafter, the assessor or board of assessors shall revalue all of the real estate in their respective municipalities."

The plaintiff first argues that the assessed value placed on his Lakewood Condominiums in 1994 violated § 12-62a (b) because it did not represent "its true and actual value on that assessment date but was grossly excessive, disproportionate and unlawful." Section 12-62a (b) provides that "[e]ach such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of 70% of its present true and actual value."

Prior to this case, the Supreme Court, in Torres v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 110, 733 A.2d 817 (1999), also addressed the issue of whether the Lakewood Condominiums were overvalued by the assessor.