Schlesinger v. City of Waterbury Board
[…] Waterbury, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 567904 (November 5, 1997, Aronson, J.): (3) trial exhibits from Torres v. Waterbury, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 567904; (4) record of Torres v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 110, 733 A.2d 817 (1999); and (5) official opinion of Torres v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 110, 733 A.2d 817 (1999).

General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: "Any person, including any lessee of real property whose case has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994 or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court."

General Statutes § 12-62 provides in relevant part: "Commencing October 1, 1997, the assessor or board of assessors of each town shall revalue all of the real estate in their respective municipalities for assessment purposes in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section."