Schlesinger v. City of Waterbury Board
[…] Therefore, the defendant assessed any condominiums built subsequent to 1980 by comparing them to the 1980 value of the Woodhaven Condominiums. This process is referred to is the comparable sales approach. For example, in order to assess the value of the Lakewood Condominiums in 1987, the assessor used the sales of the Woodhaven Condominiums from 1980. The result was a valuation of Lakewood units at $25.20 per square foot at 100 percent valuation and $17.64 at 70 percent valuation.

General Statutes § 12-53a (c) states "in relevant part: "Not later than ninety days after receipt by the assessor of such notice from the building inspector or from a determination by the assessor that such new construction is being used for the purpose for which same was constructed, the assessor shall determine the increment by which assessment for the completed construction exceeds the assessment on the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assessment date. He shall prorate such amount from the date of issuance of the certificate of occupancy or the date on which such new construction was first used for the purpose for which same was constructed, as the case may be, to the assessment date immediately following and shall add said increment as so prorated to the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assignment date. . . ."

Although there was another condominium complex on the city's October 1, 1980 grand list, at that time there had been no unit sales of that condominium. Torres v. Waterbury, supra, 249 Conn. 121 n. 11.