Schlesinger v. City of Waterbury Board
[…] Torres v. Waterbury, supra, 249 Conn. 121 n. 11.

In October 1, 1994, the plaintiff was the owner of four condominiums, units 10-H, 9-G, 5-F, and 3-L, in the Lakewood Condominiums complex, located on 133 Hamden Avenue, in the city of Waterbury. The defendant first assessed these properties in 1987, and by using the comparable sales approach assessed the true value of the plaintiff's properties as follows: unit 10-H assessed at $37,028, unit 9-G assessed at $34,328, unit 5-F assessed at $37,028, unit 3-L assessed at $37,800. Thereafter, the defendant, pursuant to § 12-62a (b), assessed each unit at a uniform rate of 70 percent of its present value.

General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides: "Each such municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local properly tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63."

In 1995, when the plaintiff first filed this appeal, General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 12-62 required all municipalities to conduct a revaluation every ten years, but the defendant had not conducted a revaluation since 1980. In 1995, a stipulated judgment was entered in the case of Ghent v.