Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] This statute was cited in Local 289 v. Rock County, 2004 WI App 210, ¶ 3, 277 Wis. 2d 208, 689 N.W.2d 644.

In State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 165 Wis. 2d 429, 434 n. 5, 477 N.W.2d 608 (1991), the court explained the importance of case law in interpreting the Public Records Law as follows:

Prior to the enactment of the first general public records legislation by ch. 178, Laws of 1917, the public's right of access to government records was governed mainly by the common law. These general principles remain unchanged. Section 19.35(1)(a), Stats, states that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect."

¶ 88. Public access to government records is of long standing in Wisconsin. The Wisconsin Supreme Court recognized the right of public access to government records before any statutory enactment.