Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 175. I agree with the dissent and Justice Bradley that the e-mails at issue in this case are "records" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). An e-mail (specifically, the physical hard drive containing the e-mail's digital data) is unarguably "material on which . . . electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved. . ., which has been created or is being kept by an authority." § 19.32(2). E-mails also do not fall under any of the statutory exclusions specified in § 19.32(2). See dissent, ¶ 206; Justice Bradley's concurrence, ¶ 151.

The lead opinion concedes this as well. See lead op., ¶ 56.