Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 50. We examine first the text of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) defining "record" for purposes of the Public Records Law, Wis. Stat. §§ 19.33 to 19.39.

¶ 51. To determine whether particular materials are or are not records, Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) provides guidance by defining "record" in three parts: (1) by stating a general description of a record; (2) by providing a non-exhaustive list illustrating specific types of records; and (3) by providing a description and non-exhaustive list of items that are excluded from the definition and therefore are not records.

¶ 52. The first part of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) states that "`Record' means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority" (emphasis added).

¶ 53. The second part of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) more specifically enumerates several types of materials included as records. E-mails are not listed.

¶ 54. The third part of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) describes materials that are excluded from the definition of a "record." As relevant here, "`Record' does not include drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is working" (emphasis added).

¶ 55. The complete text of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (formatted for clarity) is as follows: