Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 90. Before the adoption of the present Public Records Law effective January 1, 1983, the public's right to review government records was governed by Wis. Stat. § 19.21- 19.25 (1979-80), which was substantially similar to the 1917 statute codified at § 18.01(1)-(2) (1917-18).

¶ 91. Section .19.21(2) (1979-80) provided in relevant part that "any person may . . . examine . . . any of the property or things mentioned in sub. (1)." Subsection (1) of § 19.21 provided in relevant part that each public officer "is the legal custodian of and shall keep and preserve all property and things . . . required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies . . ." (emphasis added).

¶ 92. The phrase in Wis. Stat. § 19.21(1) (1979-80) highlighted above is the predecessor language to the current definition of records made available to public inspection in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2).