Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] Stat. § 19.31.

C

¶ 87. In addition to the legislative statement of intent and policy and directive as to construction of the Law, our interpretation of the definition of "record" in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) is informed by the prior statutes and the case law. The statutory history and the case law are especially important in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 19.31- .39 inasmuch as our court has long relied on case law interpreting prior statutory language in interpreting the Public Records Law, and Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1) provides that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect." The common law is therefore important in interpreting the word "record."

See also Wis. Stat. § 19.356(6), stating: "The court shall apply substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records in making its decision."