Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] First we look to Wis. Stat. § 19.31, which encompasses the legislative statement of intent, purpose, policy, and direction regarding the construction of the statute as aids in interpreting the definition of "record" in the Public Records Law.

B

¶ 76. In enacting the Public Records Law, the Legislature provided an explicit statement of its intent and the policies and purposes underlying the Public Records Law, as well as directions regarding a presumption to be used in the interpretation of the Law. In Wis. Stat. § 19.31, the Declaration of Policy, the legislature has declared that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government" and that the Public Records Law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete access, consistent with the conduct of government business." The text of § 19.31 is an important aid in interpreting the meaning of "record" in § 19.32(2).

¶ 77. The full legislative directive in Wis. Stat. § 19.31 is as follows: