Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] Disclosure of the contents of the Teachers' personal e-mails does not keep the electorate informed about the government and sheds no light on "official acts" or "the affairs of government."

¶ 82. Furthermore, the legislature's rule of construction of the Public Records Law, a presumption of complete access, supports the Teachers' position. According to Wis. Stat. § 19.31, "in every instance" the law is to be construed "with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." The presumption of complete public access is thus not absolute. The presumption of complete public access is limited to access "consistent with the conduct of governmental business."