Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 56. The Teachers and the School District agree, as do we, that e-mails can fall within the first part of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2)'s description of materials that may be "records." The personal e-mails at issue were created by the Teachers. The School District, not the Teachers, is an "authority" within the meaning of the statute and the e-mails are stored on computers owned by the School District.

See Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1) for the definition of "authority."

¶ 57. The second part of the definition of "record" in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) sets forth a non-exhaustive list of 10 illustrations of items that are included within the word "record." "`Record' includes, but is not limited to, handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps, charts, photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including computer tapes), computer printouts and optical disks." This more specific enumeration does relatively little to illuminate our inquiry into whether the Teachers' personal e-mails are records.

¶ 58. The third part of the definition of "record" in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) excludes from the definition of records both (1) "materials which are purely the personal property of the custodian and have no relation to his or her office," and (2) "drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use."

¶ 59. As a preliminary matter, it is clear that some materials that fall within the broad description of records in the first or second parts of Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) may be specifically excluded by the third part of § 19.32(2). If a document falls within an exception, it is not a "record."