Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch. Dist
[…] Stat. § 19.32(2) is informed by the prior statutes and the case law. The statutory history and the case law are especially important in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 19.31- .39 inasmuch as our court has long relied on case law interpreting prior statutory language in interpreting the Public Records Law, and Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1) provides that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect." The common law is therefore important in interpreting the word "record."

See also Wis. Stat. § 19.356(6), stating: "The court shall apply substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records in making its decision." This statute was cited in Local 289 v. Rock County, 2004 WI App 210, ¶ 3, 277 Wis. 2d 208, 689 N.W.2d 644.

In State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 165 Wis. 2d 429, 434 n. 5, 477 N.W.2d 608 (1991), the court explained the importance of case law in interpreting the Public Records Law as follows: