Schaar v. State
[…] [T]here is effectively "[no] difference between proof that there was a causal connection between the employee's protected activity and adverse employment action, the remaining elements of a Title VII retaliation claim, and proof that `as a direct result [of protected activity], [the employee] suffer[ed] any damages due to an act of reprisal,' the second element of a retaliation claim under the MHRA." Cross v. Cleaver, 142 F.3d 1059, 1076 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting Keeney, 911 S.W.2d at 625-26).
Buettner, 216 F.3d at 715 n. 8.

8. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.111(2) establishes the relief available under the MHRA and states as follows:

The court may grant as relief, as it deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order, and may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party, other than a state agency or commission or a local commission; except that, a prevailing respondent may be awarded court costs and reasonable attorney fees only upon a showing that the case is without foundation.

(emphasis added).

The Missouri appellate court has recently held, in Brady v. Curators of Univ. of Missouri, 2006 WL 3408210 (Mo.Ct.App. Nov. 28, 2006), that punitive damages may be recovered under the MHRA against an employer who is a state or a political subdivision.