Save the Bay, Inc. v. State
[…] This Court denies and dismisses Save the Bay's appeal for lack of standing. In light of the unique nature of the instant case, the Court will go on to address the remaining issues of Save the Bay's appeal. See n.1.

B

Sufficiency of Findings of Fact

Save the Bay has alleged that CRMC is in violation of its statutory duty to state sufficient findings of fact in its decision. In accordance with § 42-35-12, CRMC must, in its final decision,

"include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings[.]" Sec. 42-35-12.

The sine qua non of the requirement for findings of fact in an agency decision is guidance for the judiciary on appeal. See JCM, LLC v.