Sastrom v. Pomizano
[…] Specifically, he claims that the defendants violated General Statutes § 17a-542. In addition to seeking injunctive and declaratory relief, he seeks damages under General Statutes § 17a-550. On February 1, 2002, the defendants filed this motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that the state has sovereign immunity. Subsequently, the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend the complaint and a motion to cite in new parties.

Section 17a-542 provides: "Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge."