Santiago v. Warren
[…] (Traverse 11-12, ECF No. 27). In his Traverse, Petitioner emphasizes the use of the word "purposely" in the "grading" section of the New Jersey statute. Specifically, the statute states that

[r]obbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:15-1.

In focusing on the phrase "purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury," Petitioner ignores the other clauses of the grading section of the statute, which are conjoined with the term "or;" namely, "or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." Id.

In this case, the jury found Petitioner guilty of third-degree unlawful possession of a weapon, second-degree possession of firearms with an unlawful purpose, and murder. Therefore, it is evident that the jury believed that Petitioner was armed with a deadly weapon.