Sanchez v. State
[…] The trial court found the enhancements true and sentenced Sanchez to twenty-seven years in prison as a habitual felony offender. This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal and Factual Sufficiency of Affirmative Defense

By his first issue, Sanchez contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the jury's rejection of his duress defense.

Duress is an affirmative defense that excuses the defendant from criminal responsibility. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). It requires the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense "because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." Guia v. State, 220 S.W.3d 197, 205 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. ref'd) (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.04(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)); Edwards v. State, 106 S.W.3d 833, 843 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. ref'd).