Samson v. City of Bainbridge Island
[…] All eighteen appellants own residential waterfront property in Blakely Harbor and were affected by the moratorium.

The City of Bainbridge Island (“Bainbridge”) adopted a Shoreline Master Program in 1996. In 2000, the Washington Department of Ecology revised its statewide shoreline regulations. State law in effect at the time required Bainbridge to update its Shoreline Master Program to comply with the new regulations within two years of their passage. SeeWash. Rev.Code § 90.58.080 (West 2000) (“Local governments shall develop or amend, within twenty-four months after the adoption of guidelines as provided in RCW 90.58.060, a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the guidelines adopted by the department.”). Bainbridge thus began a comprehensive review of its 1996 Shoreline Master Program.