Sampson v. Kofoed
[…] (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a)). Under extraordinary circumstances a court might be justified in increasing the rate prescribed in § 1961(a) to make a civil rights award adequately compensatory, but it is an abuse of discretion to depart from the § 1961(a) rate where no such circumstances are shown. Id.

E. Attorney Fees

Under Nebraska law, attorney fees are costs awarded to prevailing parties; attorney fees are not damages, either compensatory or punitive in nature. Brodersen v. Traders Ins. Co., 246 Neb. 688, 523 N.W.2d 24 (1994). Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 44-359 provides:

In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company, person, or association doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.
Wiegert-Stathes v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., No. A-08-1041, 2009 WL 3381578, at *10 (Neb. Ct. App. Oct. 20, 2009).