Sampson v. Kofoed
[…] Rodgers v. United States, 332 U.S. 371, 373 (1947) (holding that when a federal statute is silent as to prejudgment interest, the court should fashion a federal rule which grants or denies prejudgment interest based on the congressional purpose of the particular statute). "In a suit to enforce a federal right, the question of whether or not to award prejudgment interest is ordinarily left to the discretion of the district court." Gierlinger v. Gleason, 160 F.3d 858, 873 (2d Cir. 1998).

Under Nebraska law, prejudgment interest may be awarded only as provided in Nebraska Revised Statutes § 45-103.02. Roskop Dairy, L.L.C. v. GEA Farm Techs., Inc., 871 N.W.2d 776, 802 (Neb. 2015). That statute provides: "Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2). A claim is liquidated for purposes of prejudgment interest when there is no reasonable controversy as to both the amount due and the plaintiff's right to recover. Roskop Dairy, 871 N.W.2d at 802 (emphasis added).