Sampson v. Kofoed
[…] Damages must be readily determinable or ascertainable by computation or a recognized standard in order to constitute liquidated damages for which prejudgment interest is recoverable. Nebraska Public Power Dist. v. Borg-Warner Corp., 621 F.2d 282 (8th Cir. 1980). Where a reasonable controversy exists as to a plaintiff's right to recover or as to the amount of such recovery, the claim is generally considered to be unliquidated and prejudgment interest is not allowed. Land Paving Co. v. D.A. Const. Co., Inc., 338 N.W.2d 779, 780 (Neb. 1983).

Nebraska Revised Statutes § 45-103.04 provides that interest shall not accrue prior to the date of entry of judgment for "[a]ny action involving the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions for any negligent or wrongful act or omission accruing within the scope of such employee's office or employment." See also Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 783 N.W.2d 795, 799 (Neb. 2010).

2. Postjudgment Interest

In an action arising under federal law, the appropriate compensatory post-judgment interest rate is presumptively the 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) rate. El-Tabech v. Clarke, 616 F.3d 834, 841 (8th Cir. 2010).