Salyer v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
[…] 3. Employer Intentional Tort

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant intentionally assigned Plaintiff to work in positions contrary to his medical restrictions. (Compl. at ¶¶ 8, 13, 28). Ohio's Workers' Compensation Act provides relief for an employee's workplace injuries. See Bee v. Toth Industries, Inc., 150 Ohio App.3d 184, 188 (Lucas Cty. Ct. App. 2002). In return for compliance with the Workers' Compensation Act, employers are generally immune from liability arising from an employee's workplace injury. See Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74. See also Bee, 150 Ohio App.3d at 188.

Ohio Revised Code section 4123.74 provides, in relevant part: "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury . . . received . . . by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment. . . ."