Docket Nos. 17462, 17463, 17468.
[…] In the instant case, MCLA 16.186, supra, is but one of approximately 190 sections comprising the Executive Organization Act of 1965. The entire act constitutes a sequence of similar consolidations, transfers and abolitions. The theory advocated by plaintiffs applies with equal force to the entire act because none of its sections republishes at length the statutes affected. To strike one section is to strike the entire act sooner or later. Yet the act itself is a result of the people's mandate in art 5, § 2 of the same Constitution which it allegedly offends:
Alan, supra, 388 Mich at 282; 200 N.W.2d at 663.
1965 PA 380.
"All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes."
This mandate was not self-executing, but required implementation by law. Reorganization by statute was to be completed within two years after the Constitution took effect on January 1, 1964.
McDonald v Schnipke, 380 Mich. 14; 155 N.W.2d 169 (1968).