S. O. v. H. M.
[…] V. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Ordering Husband to Pay Rehabilitative Alimony to Wife.

Husband next claims that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,000.00 per month to Wife in rehabilitative alimony. Husband argues that the court's award was not "fair and equitable" and that the court failed to properly consider the requisite factors before reaching its decision. Wife counters that the court's decision was supported by the evidence and was not an abuse of discretion.

FL § 11-106 provides that the trial court has the discretion to make an award of alimony to either party and to determine the amount of and the period for such an award. FL § 11-106(a). "In making that determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award[.]" Md. Code, Fam. Law § 11-106(b). Those factors include:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;