S. O. v. H. M.
[…] He asserts that the court's decision to apply his child support obligation retroactive to April 2020 was unjustified, given that he had "been caring for [A.O.] from her birth until [Wife] moved out of their marital residence" and had "dutifully paid [A.O.'s] monthly medical and dental insurance." Husband also notes that he had "made monthly payments to [Wife] up through the time of their divorce." Wife responds that Husband has failed to demonstrate how the court's decision is inconsistent with the applicable law. We agree with Wife.

Pursuant to FL § 12-101(a)(3), when a party has filed a pleading requesting child support, "the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." "The decision to make a child support award retroactive to the filing of [the complaint] is a matter reserved to the discretion of the trial court." Petitto, 147 Md.App. at 310.