Rustici v. Malloy
[…] (the company). Located in the Long Ridge section, this defendant is alleged to be a "mixed" fire company, comprised of both volunteer and professional firefighters. (Complaint, count one, ¶ 2.) The plaintiffs seek no relief against the company because its interests allegedly coincide with those of the plaintiffs. Instead, the company has filed a cross-complaint against the remaining defendants (collectively "the city").

General Statutes § 52-101 provides: "All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint."

Count one of the complaint and cross-complaint allege violations of the city charter. Counts two and three of the complaint and counts two through five of the cross-complaint allege various due process violations.