Rustici v. Malloy
[…] See Pellegrino v. O'Neill, 193 Conn. 670, 674, 480 A.2d 476 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 875 (1984). See also Bogan v. Scott-Harris, supra, 523 U.S. 55-56 (submission and approval of municipal budget involved a "discretionary policymaking decision" sufficient to confer absolute legislative immunity on mayor and city councilor).

In the specific context of volunteer fire companies, our legislature has recognized the discretionary nature of the city's funding obligation. General Statutes § 7-301 provides for towns to establish a "town fire department" subject to regulation by the town's government. The section concludes with the following proviso: "Nothing in this section shall prevent any town, city or borough or incorporated fire district from appropriating funds to a volunteer fire company or companies for services rendered or to be rendered within the confines of such town, city, borough or district by such fire company or companies, provided such town, city, borough or incorporated fire district shall deem it in the public interest to do so." Thus, the legislature has made the funding of volunteer fire companies depend on the political question of whether the town government deems funding to be in the "public interest." See also Gordon v.