Ruiz v. Ahern
[…] Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004)); see also Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 277-78 (1985) (holding that 1983 claims are best analogized to personal injury actions). In California, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is the two-year period set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") section 335.1 ("section 335.1"). Maldonado v. Harris, 370 F.3d 945, 954 (9th Cir. 2004).

Tolling for the disability of imprisonment is controlled by CCP section 352.1 ("section 352.1"), which is the applicable statute in section 1983 actions. Jackson v. Fong, 870 F.3d 928, 936 (9th Cir. 2017). Section 352.1(a) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled when a plaintiff is, "at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." The maximum period for tolling under section 352.1 is two years. CCP § 352.1(a). Although state law determines the length of the limitations period and tolling, federal law determines when a civil rights claim under section 1983 accrues. TwoRivers v. Lewis, 174 F.3d 987, 991 (9th Cir. 1999).