Ruiz v. Ahern
[…] As Elliott noted (and Austin significantly failed to address), "[a] person held in police custody prior to arraignment is faced with the same limitations as someone in custody after arraignment" and "the purpose of disability statutes would be ill-served by creating an arbitrary distinction between pre- and post-arraignment incarceration." 25 F.3d at 803.

Other factors also call Austin's reasoning into doubt. First, the plain language of section 352.1 states that the tolling applies to anyone "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than life." CCP § 352.1(a) (emphasis added). Elliott explained why "charge" clearly refers to pretrial detention: