Roy v. Dep't of Transportation
[…] "Highway or street" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.

This definition may be broader than the common understanding of "highway." The common understanding may focus more on the actual traveled or paved portion of road. However, any discrepancy is irrelevant because § 2 of the governmental immunity act limits its effect to "the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. . . ."

The Motor Vehicle Code uses "roadway" in this context. MCL 257.55; MSA 9.1855 states, "`Roadway' means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. In the event a highway includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term `roadway,' as used herein, shall refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways collectively."

Use of the quoted language limiting "highway" provides a third inference that the drafters of the governmental immunity act were deliberately using Motor Vehicle Code terminology.