Roy v. Dep't of Transportation
[…] The growing role of motor vehicles in modern society was not recognized for governmental liability purpose until 1945 PA 127, which waived governmental immunity for damages arising from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. See current MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105). The provision relating to the highway exception is also found at 1948 CL 242.1.

In 1964, the Legislature collected the statutory exceptions to common-law immunity of governmental agencies in 1964 PA 170. Section 2 of the act is the provision under scrutiny in this case, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102). Whereas the prior acts specifically included bridges, sidewalks, cross-walks, and culverts as subject to the duty to maintain and repair enforced by liability, the new legislation specifically excluded from liability "sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel." The task before this Court is to determine the application of this exclusion to the bicycle path on which William Roy suffered his injury.