Roy v. Dep't of Transportation
[…] Bicycles require the use of human power and are not within this definition of "vehicle." While common usage of the word vehicle is broad, the common usage of "vehicular" is more restricted and very close to the definition of vehicle in the Motor Vehicle Code. The careful tailoring of terms in the governmental immunity act to the definitions in the Motor Vehicle Code convinces us that the Legislature intended these terms of the governmental immunity act to be understood in light of the definitions of the Motor Vehicle Code.

MCL 257.4; MSA 9.1804 provides, "`Bicycle' means a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having either 2 or 3 wheels in a tandem or tricycle arrangement, all of which are over 14 inches in diameter."

Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1966), p 2538, provides examples of usage including the organ, a "vehicles of sacred music," and a play, a "starring vehicle" for an actress.