Roy v. Dep't of Transportation
[…] In Maki v East Tawas, 385 Mich. 151; 188 N.W.2d 593 (1971), aff'g 18 Mich. App. 109; 170 N.W.2d 530 (1969), this Court affirmed a Court of Appeals determination that the statutory grant of immunity to governmental agencies in § 7 of 1964 PA 170 offended the title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24. To cure the defect, the Legislature amended the title of the act, 1970 PA 155, § 1.

III

There are several indications in the governmental immunity act that the Legislature intended to use applicable terms in that act with the same meaning as they have in 1949 PA 300, as amended, MCL 257.1 et seq.; MSA 9.1801 et seq., commonly known as the Motor Vehicle Code. Section 5 of the governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), provides:

Section 5 is the successor of 1945 PA 127, see n 7 supra.

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.

The emphasized language expressly directs the reader to a Motor Vehicle Code definition.

In some instances, such an express reference in one section might create a negative implication as to sections not containing a similar reference.