Argued December 12, 1996.
[…] See Maryland National Bank, 310 Md. at 673, 531 A.2d at 299. In United States v. Anzalone, 626 F.2d 239, 243-44 (2nd Cir. 1980), the Second Circuit held that District of Columbia Armory Board bonds are not obligations of the United States because there was no pledge of the United States' credit to back the bonds. Likewise, for FHLB accounts, the legislature expressly withheld the full faith and credit of the United States. Therefore, demand deposit accounts do not meet the test for "obligations" set forth in Smith.
12 U.S.C. § 1435 states in pertinent part:
All obligations of the Federal Home Loan Banks shall plainly state that such obligations are not obligations of the United States and are not guaranteed by the United States.
Although the Court of Appeals was interpreting the term "obligations" in a federal criminal statute, it stated that because the criminal statute was derived from the federal tax exemption, the principles set forth in Smith were applicable.
C.