Romero v. United States
[…] In any case, this use of state law as the federal rule of the decision is distinct from a federal court applying state law as a state court would, i.e., circumstances where the state law is "operative of its own force." S. Pac. Transp. Co. v. United States, 462 F. Supp. at 1209; Menses v. U.S. Postal Serv., 942 F. Supp. 1320, 1322 (D. Nev. 1996)(Johnston, J.). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution . . . or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). For example, in diversity actions, federal courts apply state law, because the federal court, in effect acts as a state court. See Cole v. Elliott Equip.