Roland v. Covenant Care of California Inc.
[…] This premise is incorrect; hence, we need not choose between the views of Sobremonte and Groom in this case.

The discovery rules for the arbitration here are not prescribed by Kaiser. As to a “dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” (§ 1283.1, subd. (a)), the discovery rules provided by section 1283.05 are conclusively deemed to be incorporated into the agreement to arbitrate (§ 1283.1, subd. (a)). Generally, section 1283.05 provides for discovery “as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state.” (§ 1283.05, subd. (a).) However, there is one significant difference: “Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.” (§ 1283.05, subd. (e).) Thus, neither side would have been able to conduct in arbitration the extensive depositions that occurred in this case in the judicial forum, as a matter of right.