Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] To the extent that the trial court ruled otherwise, the court's ruling is reversed.

Further support for the conclusion that Mana and Rogers had a contract can be found in the construction management agreement executed by Mana and McQuillan, which provided that Mana would be solely responsible for "contracting for . . . any and all subcontractors." Additionally, the only change orders signed by Rogers were ones that were also executed by Mana.

We next address the validity of the claim of lien recorded by Rogers. We initially note that the CLA, and in particular MCL 570.1302(1), provides:

This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. [Emphasis added.]

Rogers argues that it was error for the trial court to invalidate the construction lien for failure to comply with the notice-of-furnishing requirement. Rogers contends that a notice of furnishing was not even required because it had a direct contract with Mana.