Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] For our purposes, any lien waivers attributable to $71,950 in work performed by Rogers would be irrelevant, considering that it was stipulated that Rogers received $71,950 in payments. However, we must consider whether the construction lien amounting to the outstanding balance of $95,824 was waived by the series of waivers of lien purportedly executed by Carroll Rogers.

The record contains three "conditional" waivers from 2007, which are conditioned on "actual payment" of the amounts listed therein, i.e., $29,590, $7,520, and $10,665. Pursuant to MCL 570.1115(4), "[a] partial conditional waiver of lien or a full conditional waiver of lien shall be effective upon payment of the amount indicated in the waiver." (Emphasis added.) Given that conditional waivers are only effective when payment is actually made, the conditional waivers here cannot serve as a bar to Rogers' claim of lien, assuming they even pertained to the $95,824 in unpaid work performed by Rogers.

There are a series of five "unconditional" waivers covering the period of December 13, 2007, to June 2, 2008, with the final waiver reflecting an amount of $98,544, which appears to be a cumulative total. MCL 570.1115(2) provides that "[a] lien claimant who receives full payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner . . . a full unconditional waiver of lien." Under MCL 570.1115(3), "[a] lien claimant who receives partial payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner . . . a partial unconditional waiver of the lien for the amount which the lien claimant has received," if requested by the owner.