Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] The contract price was $121,210.

The contract provided that it was made and entered into "by and between Mana Properties . . ., party of the first part, . . . and Rogers Excavating . . ., party of the second part[.]" The last page of the contract provided for the signatures of representatives from "Mana Properties" and "Rogers Excavating."

In January 2008, after Rogers had already started work on the project, Mana recorded a notice of commencement of physical improvements to the real property. MCL 570.1108 ("Before the commencement of any actual physical improvements to real property, the owner . . . shall record . . . a notice of commencement[.]"). The notice of commencement was signed by Mack Allen, although it was Ken McQuillan who drafted and recorded the notice. In the space where the general contractor's name was to be supplied, the words "See Owner" were inserted.