Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] . . .
[W]e find that although plaintiff filed the present cause of action, including its claim for foreclosure of the lien, before giving defendants a verified sworn statement, plaintiff's provision of the verified sworn statement to them in February 2001, before the summary-disposition hearing was held, also constituted substantial compliance[.]

In sum, Rogers substantially complied with the sworn-statement requirements of MCL 570.1110. The trial court's ruling to the contrary was error. We do find it necessary to briefly address CSB and Mana's argument under MCL 570.1110(8), which provides:

An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required under section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused under section 108 or 108a.