Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] In a very cursory argument presented below at summary disposition and following trial, and absent any citation of authority, CSB argued that its mortgage had priority because it was recorded before the claim of construction lien was recorded. CSB is correct as to the timing regarding when the mortgage and construction lien were recorded; the MainStreet Lender mortgage eventually assigned to CSB was recorded on September 22, 2008, and the construction lien was recorded on November 14, 2008. However, the date of recording the construction lien is ultimately irrelevant. MCL 570.1119(3) provides:

A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. [Emphasis added.]