Rogers Excavating, Inc. v. Mana Props., L.L.C.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Rogers argues that it was error for the trial court to invalidate the construction lien for failure to comply with the notice-of-furnishing requirement. Rogers contends that a notice of furnishing was not even required because it had a direct contract with Mana. In the alternative, Rogers maintains that it substantially complied with the notice-of-furnishing requirement by delivering a notice to Mana and McQuillan, even though Mana's designee, Fidelity, was not provided a notice. We agree with both propositions. MCL 570.1109(1) provides, in part, that "[a] contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee." Given our ruling that a valid and enforceable contract existed between Rogers and Mana, a notice of furnishing did not have to be served by Rogers. See Vugterveen Sys, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 130-131; 560 NW2d 43 (1997).