Robinson v. Univ. of Minn.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.3805, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).

The student-athletes' suspected drug possession, use, or sale is not "health data" under the MGDPA, section 13.3805, subdivision 1(a)(2), because relator is not the Minnesota Department of Health, a political subdivision, or a statewide system. The MGDPA defines a political subdivision as "any county, statutory or home rule charter city, school district, special district, any town . . . , and any board, commission, district or authority created pursuant to law, local ordinance or charter provision." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 11. A statewide system is defined as "any record-keeping system in which government data is collected, stored, disseminated and used by means of a system common to one or more state agencies or more than one of its political subdivisions or any combination of state agencies and political subdivision." Minn. Stat. § 3.02, subd. 18. Therefore, data on student-athletes' possession, use, and sales of drugs collected and maintained by relator is not health data, and the MGDPA is not applicable here.