Robinson v. Am. Legion Dep't of Wash., Inc.
[…] Trevor Arthur Zandell, Phillps Burgess PLLC, 724 Columbia St NW, Ste. 320, Olympia, WA, 98501-1298, for Respondents.

PUBLISHED OPINION

Smith, J.

¶ 1 Scott Smith is a member of the American Legion Department of Washington Inc. (ALWA). In 2017, Smith and two other ALWA members, who were concerned about potential financial mismanagement at ALWA, obtained an order directing ALWA to produce certain corporate records. Smith appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for an award of attorney fees under RCW 23B.16.040(3), which provides that if a court orders inspection and copying of corporate records demanded by a shareholder, it must also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s attorney fees incurred to obtain the order "unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded." Because substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that ALWA refused inspection of certain corporate records in good faith as contemplated by the statute, we affirm. FACTS