Robinson v. Am. Legion Dep't of Wash., Inc.
[…] Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). "The court’s fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature’s intent, and if the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 9-10, 43 P.3d 4. To discern a statute’s plain meaning, this court considers the text of the provision in question, taking into account the statutory scheme as a whole. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 11, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 27 Here, the text of RCW 23B.16.040(3) is clear on its face: If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded by a shareholder, it must also order the corporation to pay costs and fees incurred to obtain the order, "unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded ." RCW 23B.16.040(3) (emphasis added).