Robinson v. Am. Legion Dep't of Wash., Inc.
[…] ¶ 18 In January 2018, the petitioners renewed their request for an award of costs and attorney fees under RCW 23B.16.040(3). The trial court denied the motion, finding that ALWA "has proved it refused inspection of certain corporate records in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the Petitioners to inspect the records demanded." During the hearing on the motion, the court explained its ruling:

The issue is whether attorney fees should be ordered under RCW 23B.16.040 to the petitioners, and if so, in what amount. The court looking at 23B.16.040(3) - and I’ve read it into the record, but I’ll read it again. "If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded."

I am finding that the corporation has so proved, and I know that this is a huge point of contention for the parties, but when I review everything in this case, and also I reviewed a number of the transcripts of hearings along the way, the court is convinced that is the right legal answer.