Robins v. Regal Entertainment Group
[…] The statutory authorization in question is found in Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.10 et seq., pertaining to survival actions. The question then is the significance of Code of Civil Procedure section 1026, subdivision (b) in the situation at hand.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” Section 377.30 states: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

The parties cite only one case addressing the application of Code of Civil Procedure section 1026, subdivision (b) to a person pursuing a survival action under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10 et seq. That case is Exarhos v.