Robins v. Regal Entertainment Group
[…] I bring the Survival Action as Decedent WILLIAM R. ROBINS’ Successor in Interest. [¶] . . . No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.” (Underscoring omitted.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines the term “‘decedent’s successor in interest’” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” The term “‘beneficiary of the decedent’s estate’ means: [¶] (a) If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s will.”