Robins v. Regal Entertainment Group
[…] Through supplemental briefing and augmentation of the record, we learned that Wingard had been named as a nominal defendant in the original complaint. The complaint asserted that Wingard had a right to pursue the action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.60, but that he was named as a defendant under Code of Civil Procedure section 382 “because he [was] unwilling to be joined as a plaintiff in this action.” The complaint further stated that Wingard’s “[c]onsent to be joined was sought and refused.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.60 identifies the persons who may bring a wrongful death cause of action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”

Regal filed a demurrer contending, inter alia, that no facts had been alleged showing that Wingard had standing to participate in the litigation.